Skip to main content
Preah Sihanouk Provincial Television
Log in

Cambodia sixth in Labour Ministry’s cited minimum-wage comparison

Read original

Summary

A Labour Ministry comparison places Cambodia sixth among the countries listed. The 2026 monthly minimum wage is US$210 in the textile, garment, footwear, travel-goods and bag sectors from January 1, with additional benefits subject to applicable conditions.

From January 1, 2026, Cambodia’s monthly minimum wage for textile, garment, footwear, travel-goods and bag workers would be US$210. With applicable benefits it could reach US$227. The comparison cited in the report placed Cambodia sixth among the countries listed, after Thailand, the Philippines, Indonesia, China and Malaysia.

The comparison used national and international statistics compiled by the Ministry of Labour and Vocational Training, converted using central banks’ average daily exchange rates from January 1 to September 16, 2025. Thailand was fifth, ahead of Cambodia, with lower and upper monthly minimum-wage rates of US$262 and US$312. The Philippines was fourth at US$176–317; Indonesia third at US$132–329; China second at US$237–382; and Malaysia first, with a minimum of US$392.

The table also listed lower monthly minimum wages of US$84 in Myanmar, US$100 in Sri Lanka, US$102 in Bangladesh, US$115 in Laos and US$142 in Pakistan, alongside US$139–199 in Vietnam and US$140–203 in India.

Written by ង៉ែត ពិសាន្ត

Comments

Loading comments…